Band of the Hour Association

  Drumming Up Support For The Band of the Hour

Congratulations  Hall of Fame Class of 2016 Inductee
August (Augie) Silva

The Band of the Hour Association announced the inductee for its 2016 Hall of Fame class at the Famous First rehearsal on Monday, August 22 on the intramural field behind Fillmore Hall. August "Augie" Silva will be inducted at the Hall of Fame ceremony on Friday, November 4 at 5:30 PM in Fillmore Hall during Alumni Weekend | Homecoming 2016.  


Learn more about this remarkable alumnus and his life-long devotion and service to the Band of the Hour and musicianship here.

 

Previous Inductees by Year

Henry Barrow

Class of 1994

Michael Braz

Class of 1994

Dante B. Fascell

Class of 1994

Henry Fillmore

Class of 1994

Ed Holmes

Class of 1994

William Lampe

Class of 1994

 Fred McCall

Class of 1994

 Ken Moses

Class of 1994

 Walter Schaeffer

Class of 1994

 William Allen

Class of 1995

 Sandra Barrow

Class of 1995

 Albert E. Clark

Class of 1995

Jeane D Vaughn

Class of 1995

Bill Russell

Class of 1995

Logan Turrentine

Class of 1996

Janis Wadsworth

Class of 1996

Jesse Pearl

Class of 1996

Suzanne Pearl

Class of 1996

Aurelio Azpiazu

Class of 1997

Vic Larsen

Class of 1997

L. Tighe King Jr.

Class of 1997

Jerry Holzer

Class of 1998

William C. Miller

Class of 1998

George Braithwaite

Class of 1998

Don Bennett

Class of 1999

Dr. Linda Graham

Class of 1999

Dr. Brenda Moye

Class of 1999

Gilbert Acosta

Class of 1999

Phillip Frost

Class of 2000

Patricia Frost

Class of 2000

Dr. William Gora

Class of 2000

Dr. Joe Henjum

Class of 2000

Michael Mann

Class of 2000

Helen T. Braithewaite

Class of 2000 

Carmine Parente

Class of 2001

Jeffrey Sopshin

Class of 2002

Kip Sullivan

Class of 2003

Mel Baker

Class of 2004

Jay Rees

Class of 2004

Gus Perry

Class of 2006

Cynthia Lasso

Class of 2006

Jim Fleming

Class of 2006

Alan Harriet

Class of 2007

Connie Weldon
Class of 2007

William Bennett 
Class of 2008

Kenneth Fuchs

Class of 2008

Bonnie Baldatti

Class of 2009

Henry Duffy

Class of 2009

Reginald Nicholson

Class of 2009

William A. Clark

Class of 2010

Ed Caughran

Class of 2011

David Mills

Class of 2011

Michael Graff

Class of 2011

Randolph Cash

Class of 2012

Al G. Wright

Class of 2012

Gary Green

Class of 2013

Larry Tremblay

Class of 2013

1933 UM Band

Class of 2013

Charles Damon

 Class of 2014

Sherry Schnell

Class of 2014

Walter Etling Class of 2014

Sheldon Berg

Class of 2015

Melinda Mizrachi

Class of 2015

Hall of Fame History

The Band of the Hour Association Hall of Fame was created to honor outstanding contribution to the University of Miami Band of the Hour. The inaugural Class of 1994 jump started a great tradition at the University of Miami.

 

Members of the Hall include Miami Fight song composer's, a U.S Congressman, a current Trustee of the University, and former band members. This distinct group of people stand for the tradition and history of the Band of the Hour.

 

Nominations are submitted annually and voted on by members of the Band of the Hour Association.


Nominations Process

The University of Miami Band of the Hour Association of Alumni and Friends established a Hall of Fame to identify and honor, in a permanent manner, those individuals who have achieved excellence in performance and/or musicianship, in the Band of the Hour or who have contributed to the advancement of the Band by support in time, resources or talent.


Eligibility:

Individuals who shall be designated as eligible for Hall of Fame honors are those who have:


  • Achieved excellence in the Band of the Hour, at the University, for a period of at least two academic years and have been officially disassociated as a student for a period of at least ten years.

  • Advanced and enhanced the concept of the Band at the University, through their talent as directors.

  • Contributed to the advancement of the Band of the Hour and are not classified as students or music directors and who may or may not have matriculated at the University of Miami.

Method of Selection: Nominations

Nomination Form